Privacy Notice for participants, exhibitors, panelists, lecturers or moderators of events or activities

"In the event of a discrepancy between the content of the English version and the original Spanish version the latter shall prevail".
Identity and address of the responsible entity

The entity responsible for the personal information you provide is Instituto Tecnológico y de Estudios Superiores de Monterrey (hereinafter “ITESM”), operating at the address Av. Eugenio Garza Sada Sur No. 2501, Colonia Tecnológico, Monterrey, Nuevo León, Mexico, C.P. 64849.

Personal data and personal sensitive data processed by ITESM

In order to comply with the purposes of processing indicated in this Privacy Notice, it is necessary for ITESM to process the following categories of personal data:
  • Identification data, including your personal image, which may be recorded through photographs and/or institutional videos;
  • Contact data;
  • Academic, professional and employment background data;
  • Banking data;
  • Relationship with ITESM data;
Likewise, we inform you that, in order to comply with the purposes stated in this Notice, ITESM will not collect or process sensitive personal data.

Primary purposes

ITESM will process your personal data for the following primary purposes:

We inform you that the refusal to process your data for the above-mentioned primary purposes would imply the impossibility to comply with the legal relationship with you and allow, as appropriate, your participation in the applicable activities or events.

Secondary purposes

If you consent, we will use your personal data for the following secondary purposes:

- When you participate in events or activities:
  • To register and manage your participation in the event or activity.
  • To comply, if applicable, with the terms and conditions of the event or activity.
  • To make identifications and/ or participation certificates.
  • To send you notifications or indications regarding the event or activity in which you will participate.
  • To perform statistics and reports for internal control.
  • To make payment arrangements, in those cases in which the events or activities have a cost or it is an event or activity with a cause.
  • To keep a historical record of your participation in events and/ or activities.

During the event or activity, you may be photographed and/or video-recorded to generate materials that are considered relevant for all promotional, informative and dissemination purposes of the event or activity in which you participate, which may be published or distributed in the country or abroad through different ITESM printed or electronic media and third parties, including websites, social networks, brochures and/or advertisements. Also, the event or activity could be transmitted live (streaming) through social networks, digital tools and platforms that allow it, including those that allow subsequent video playback, so your information and video of your participation could be accessible to third parties.

In accordance with the provisions of the applicable regulations, to share your information with the Federal, State or Municipal Government entity and/or intermediary organization, when the event or activity in which you participate receives financial support from them.

To comply with the obligations set forth in the applicable regulations.

- In case you are an Exhibitor, Panelist, Lecturer, Moderator of the event or activity:
  • To provide you with the necessary information in relation to your participation in the event or activity.
  • To make your participation public, including information about your professional career.
  • To manage the signing of the necessary documents.
  • To make payment and invoicing arrangements in terms of the applicable regulations, in those cases in which it corresponds.
  • To videotape your participation and transmit it live (including its subsequent retransmission) through the digital channels considered pertinent by ITESM, as well as to generate promotional materials that may be published or distributed in the country or abroad through printed or electronic media of ITESM and/or third parties, including web pages, social networks, brochures and/or advertisements. Likewise, the event or activity could be transmitted live (streaming) through social networks, digital tools and platforms that allow it, including those that allow its later reproduction in video, so your information and the video of your participation could be accessible to third parties. The authorization you provide us, in accordance with the Federal Copyright Law, is voluntary and free of charge.
  • To keep a historical record of your participations.
  • To make identifications and/ or participation certificates.
  • To send you notifications or indications regarding the event or activity in which you will participate.
  • To perform statistics and reports for internal control.
  • To comply with the obligations set forth in the applicable regulations.
- To send you invitations to events, activities, programs and projects.
- To promote academic, research, extension, cultural, recreational, social and sporting events.
- To send you advertising and communications for marketing or telemarketing or financial campaigns purposes.


If you do not want ITESM to process your personal data for any of the purposes described in this section, please send an email to datospersonales@itesm.mx. You may change your option at any time, following the procedure, requirements and deadlines for the exercise of your ARCO Rights and/or revocation of consent on our website: https://tec.mx/es/derechos-arco-yo-revocacion-del-consentimiento. It is important that you keep in mind that, in case of granting your consent, it will remain valid even when the legal relationship between you and ITESM has ended, which means that ITESM may continue to process your personal data necessary to fulfill these secondary purposes.

Transfers

Based on the provisions of article 37 of the LFPDPPP, ITESM may transfer your personal data without requiring your consent in the following cases:
  • To controlling companies, subsidiaries or affiliates under common control of the responsible party (ITESM), or to a parent company or any company of the same group of the responsible party that operates under the same internal processes and policies;
  • Competent authorities in the cases foreseen by the applicable regulations, in the event that we receive a mandatory requirement.
  • When it is necessary for the maintenance or fulfillment of the legal relationship between you and ITESM, such as the case of individuals or legal entities, national or international, with which we have entered into binding legal agreements:
THIRD PARTY RECEIVING THE PERSONAL DATA
PURPOSE

Federal, State or Municipal Government entity and/or intermediary organization
For purposes of verification of compliance with the obligations undertaken in terms of the applicable regulations; as well as to manage your participation in the campaigns that these third parties organize independently and/or in collaboration with ITESM.

Foreign educational and non-educational institutions
To manage your participation in courses, certifications, diplomas or training programs when you participate in activities that require it.

Insurance companies, agencies and/or companies with which ITESM has entered in to agreements or legal arrangements
To manage the needs for hiring/cancelling insurance and/or refunds.

Natural or legal persons, national or foreign, dedicated to the management of Travel and the provision of services.
To arrange transportation, lodging and other services that you may require or be entitled to when participating in international activities organized by ITESM.

Service Providers (shipping, tracking and courier services)
To carry out the delivery of the products purchased by you.

If you do not want ITESM to transfer your personal data for those transfers for which your consent is required, please send an email following the procedure, requirements and deadlines for the exercise of your ARCO rights and/or revocation of consent from our website: https://tec.mx/es/derechos-arco-yo-revocacion-del-consentimiento.

ARCO rights and/or revocation of consent

You or your legal representative can exercise any of your rights of access, rectification, cancellation or opposition (hereinafter “ARCO rights”), and revoke your consent for the processing of your personal data by sending an email and following the procedures, requirements and deadlines for the exercise of your ARCO rights and/or revocation of consent of our website https://tec.mx/en/arco-rights-andor-revocation-consent.

It is important to note that not in all cases we will be able to fulfill your request or terminate the use immediately, since it is possible that due to some legal obligation we were required to continue processing your personal data.

Limitation and / or Disclosure of your Personal Data

  • You may limit the use or disclosure of your personal data in events or activities that are carried out through digital tools and platforms, by not activating the camera, not using your personal image in the account with which you connect and/or not registering with your profile (it will depend on the platform used to carry out the event or activity).
  • In e-mail communications, by subscribing to the unsubscribe list, when it is available in the communication itself.
  • In all other cases, you may limit the use or disclosure of your personal information by email us your request to: datospersonales@itesm.mx.
  • The requirements for proving your identity, as well as the procedure for dealing with your request, will be governed by the same criteria indicated on our website: https://tec.mx/en/arco-rights-andor-revocation-consent. If applicable, you will be registered on ITESM´s own exclusion list.

Use of Cookies

ITESM uses several technologies to improve the efficiency of the Platform including your experience when navigating the site. Cookies are small amounts of information that are stored in the browser used by each user so that the server remembers certain information that can be used later. This information allows us to identify you and save your personal preferences to provide you with a better browsing experience.

We remind you that you can deactivate, disable or adjust the use of cookies and other technologies by following the procedures of the internet browser you use.
  • Select the "settings" or tools option, according to your browser.
  • Select the option to disable cookies.
  • This process will not only disable cookies from our Platform, but from your entire browser.
  • The personal data that can be obtained through the use of these technologies are as follows: Identifiers, user names and passwords for a session; region in which you are; type of browser; type of operating system; date and time of the start and end of a session; web pages visited; searches carried out and advertising reviewed. These technologies may be disabled by following the procedures of the internet browser you are using.

ITESM Personal Data Department

It is important to inform you that ITESM has a Personal Data Department which, as part of its functions, is responsible to attend any questions you may have regarding the use of your information. Likewise, the Personal Data Department will follow up on any complaint or claim you may have related to the treatment of your personal information.

You may contact the ITESM Personal Data Department by sending an e-mail to the following address: datospersonales@itesm.mx.

INAI

If deemed necessary, we inform you that you have the right to go before the Instituto Nacional de Transparencia Acceso a la Información y Protección de Datos Personales (INAI) to assert any disagreement related to the processing of your personal data by ITESM.

Changes to this Privacy Notice

ITESM reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to change, modify, add or remove portions of this Privacy Notice at any time. Derived from legislative developments, internal policies or new requirements for the provision or offering of our services, this Privacy Notice will be subject to modification or update. In such case, ITESM will publish such modifications on the site: https://tec.mx/es/aviso-privacidad-participantes-expositores-panelistas-conferencistas-moderadores and will indicate the date of the last version of the notice. We recommend you periodically check this page to see if any changes to the present notice have occurred.

Last update: July 2022